“I regret every single day what I did, and I have to live with this pain for the rest of my life,” he said. “I’m truly sorry for what I did.”
[…] Section 706-656 of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes states the maximum prison term for a person convicted of second-degree murder — “intentionally or knowingly caus(ing) the death of another person,” according to state law, the charge Hoapili pleaded guilty to in January — is life in prison with the possibility of parole.
However, HRS Section 706-657 adds that a person convicted of second-degree murder may be sentenced to a life term without parole “if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity,” meaning “a conscienceless or pitiless crime which is unnecessarily torturous to a victim.”
Section 706-657 would require that an additional hearing, between conviction and sentencing, be initiated by either the county Office of the Prosecuting Attorney or the court itself.